Privacy Policy

Landerhawes.com privacy policy

Landerhawes.com  (the ‘website’, or ‘site’) is operated by Lander Hawes’s  company Digithesis Ltd ‘(we’ or ‘us’).We take your privacy very seriously therefore we urge to read this policy very carefully because it contains important information about:

  • who we are,
  • how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information,
  • your rights in relation to your personal information, and
  • how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event that you have a complaint.

Who we are

Digithesis Ltd collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation and by the Data Protection Act 2018 in the United Kingdom. We are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of these laws.

The personal information we collect and use

  1. a) Personal information you provide to us

We collect the following personal information that you provide to us:

Your name
Your email address

Other information you choose to provide to us

Some examples of when we collect this information include:

When registering for the service

When being provided with services by us

 

c) Cookies and similar technologies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer or electronic device when you access our website. Similar technologies include web beacons, action tags, local shared objects (‘flash cookies’) and single-pixel gifs. Such technologies can be used to track users’ actions and activities, and to store information about them. We use these cookies and/or similar technologies on this website.

For example we may use cookies to help us to build a profile of our users. Some of this information may be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. By using this site you agree to our use of cookies.

For further information on cookies generally visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.


How we use your personal information

We collect information about our users for the following purposes:

To enable further communication from us and to provide online tuition services to our subscribers


Who your information may be shared with

We may share your information with:

With selected tutors for the purposes of arranging online tuition services with subscribers.

Robot Mascot Ltd, a digital services agency that assists us in operating the Site and promoting our services.

Law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity

We will not share you personal information with any other 3rd parties.

Whether personal information has to be provided by you, and if so why

The provision of the following information is required from you:

Name
Email address

This is to enable us to do the following:

To arrange online tuition services

We will inform you at the point of collecting information from you, whether you are required to provide the information to us.


How long your personal information will be kept

We will hold your personal information for the following periods:

For the duration of your subscription

These periods are no longer than necessary in each case.


Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

We rely on the following as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal information:

Because it necessary for the performance of a contract with you


Consequence of our use of your personal information

The consequence to you of our use of your personal information is:

Where you agree to receive online tuition services from us, we will use your email address to arrange this.


Keeping your information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We will also use technological and organisation measures to keep your information secure. These measures may include the following examples:

all personal information is stored using software and hardware which is username and password protected

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Indeed, while we will use all reasonable efforts to secure your personal data, in using the site you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us using the details below.

Transfers of your information out of the EEA

We will not transfer your personal information outside of the EEA at any time.

What rights do you have?

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information
  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances
  • claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individual’s rights under the General Data Protection Regulations (http://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/)

If you would like to exercise any of these rights please:

  • email, call or write to us
  • let us have enough information to identify you
  • let us have proof of your identity (a copy of your driving license, passport or a recent credit card/utility bill)
  • let us know the information to which your request relates

From time to time we may also have other methods to unsubscribe (opt-out) from any direct marketing including for example, unsubscribe buttons or web links. If such are offered, please note that there may be some period after selecting to unsubscribe in which marketing may still be received while your request is being processed.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to the privacy policy

This privacy policy was published on 04/03/2019 and last updated on 04/03/2019.

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website. We will also attempt to notify users of any changes by:

By a notice on the website


Contacting us

If you have any questions about this policy or the information we hold about you, please contact us as follows:

e-mail: landerokay[at]gmail.com

post:

Digithesis Ltd,
6 Station Road
Pannal
HG3 1JJ